Immigrants Have Contributed to the Growth of Canada's Population
Connect with us

Immigration Announcement

Immigrants Have Contributed to the Growth of Canada’s Population, Reaching 40 Million

Isabel Rice

Published

on

Immigrants Have Contributed to the Growth of Canada's Population, Reaching 40 Million

Canada’s population has experienced remarkable growth, reaching a milestone of 40 million individuals. This achievement can be attributed to various factors, with immigration playing a vital role. Moreover, in recent years, Canada has become one of the most attractive destinations for immigrants worldwide, thanks to its numerous opportunities and friendly environment.

The number of people living in Canada has topped 40 million. Using data from recent patterns in births, deaths, and immigration, Statistics Canada’s “population clock” calculates Canada’s population in real time. The 40 million thresholds was attained by Canada’s clock just before three o’clock on June 16th.

Anil Arora, the chief statistician, said that this achievement “signals Canada’s dynamic and welcoming nature as a country — with immense potential.” Canada’s population could exceed 50 million by 2043 if current trends continue, with the country’s population growth rate currently at 2.7%, the highest since the post-war baby boom in 1957. The population of Canada increased by a record-breaking 1.05 million people last year, with 96% of the growth credited to immigration from outside.

See also  Canada Proposes Law to Extend Citizenship by Descent and Restore "Lost Canadians"

Canada’s Immigration Level Plans 2023-2025

One of the key strategies the nation uses to address its demographic concerns is immigration. The population of Canada is aging, and the country’s natural birth rate is insufficient to increase it. As a result, Canada needs immigrants to support the expansion and maintenance of its labor force. Nearly all of the increase in Canada’s labor force may be attributed to immigration.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada projects that by 2023, immigrants will make up around 30% of the country’s population. According to Canada’s Immigration Levels Plan, over 460,000 new immigrants will be accepted annually. The objectives of Canadian immigration are to support the economy, reunite families, and aid refugees. Canada’s goal for new immigrants in 2023 is 465,000 new permanent residents, reaching 485,000 in 2024.

Advertisement
Immigration Category202320242025
Economic266,210281,135301,250
Family106,500114,000118,000
Refugees76,30576,11572,750
Humanitarian15,98513,7508,000
Total465,000485,000500,000

In line with Canada’s goal of reunifying families, economic immigration ranks as the largest category under this plan, followed by family immigration. Humanitarian and refugee status is the last category, and during the next three years, it must continue to be above 70,000 every year.

Advertisement

Advertisement

PNP Draws & Updates

DateProvinceInvitations
ManitobaMay 23253 invitations
British ColumbiaMay 2279 invitations
British ColumbiaMay 1487 invitations
ManitobaMay 9371 invitations
Check Out the Full List of PNP Draws➜

Facebook

Advertisement

Recent Express Entry Draws

DrawNumber Of InvitationsMinimum CRS Points
295 (French Lang.)1400410
294 (All Program)2,095529
293 (STEM)4500491
292 (All Program)1280549
All Express Entry Draw Results ➜

Advertisement

Trending Searches